Name:Monkton Village Pump

Village pump constructed in stone in gothic style and dated 1842.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• WATER PUMP (Dated, XIX - 1842 AD to 1842 AD)

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 19, 94 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3A. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.0.3A).

Doe/hhr:monkton/(16/3/1988)72.

Monkton village pump. Village pump. Dated 1842. Membury stone ashlar in gothic style. The pump housing is square in plan with cinquefoil-head panelled sides on a chamfered plinth. There is a worn inscription around the cornice but only the date remains legible. This cornice has an embattled crest and is surmounted by a worn moulded pedestal and ball finial. The disused spout is on the road side and there is a granite trough below (doe).

The Monkton Village Pump is a Victorian roadside water pump. It is built in Membury stone ashlar in a Gothic style. The pump is relatively small and has a limited setting. It has an associative relationship with the village and its buildings representing, historically, an important local facility. It also has a close association with the A30 which passes it on its immediate north-west side.

The pump’s most important setting comprises its association with other structures and buildings within the village with which it has an historical, functional relationship. The busy A30 passes the pump entirely restricting access to it (Plate 19). This greatly reduces the ability to appreciate and experience the pump and as such the presence of the busy road in close proximity is considered to have a very negative effect on the asset greatly reducing its prominence in the village.

Any scheme that would serve to reduce traffic volumes along the A30 as it passes through Monkton would be considered to negate the negative impact that this has on the pump and thus would have a positive effect on the pump’s setting.

Simpson, S. J. + Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, A Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Preferred Route of the A30/A303 (Honiton-Marsh) and A35 Honiton Eastern Bypass, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV136349.

Devon County Council, 1997-2002, Buildings at Risk Survey in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills AONB, Photo (Un-published). SDV344048.