Name:Sand Pit North of Higher Quantock

‘Old Sand Pit’ marked and shown on Ordnance Survey 1890 map.

No sign of sand pit on os 6" (1969) map.

Des=os 6"(1905)map sheet 59nw.

Des=os 6"(1969)map.

'Old Sand Pit' marked.

‘Old Sand Pit’ marked and shown on Ordnance Survey 1:10560 1890 map (Sheet 59NW). Recorded on SMR as being shown on Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map of 1905. At time of field visit area very overgrown, lies within woodland containing dense ground cover. Evidence for extensive excavation/quarrying in this area and to the east, west and south-west, extending over a far greater area than that indicated on the 1891 Ordnance Survey map. The land slopes steeply eastward and southward down to Higher Quantock. Some of this may be due to the natural topography, however, much of it has the appearance of quarrying.