Name:Marl pit south of Lugg's Farm, Membury

Summary

A former extractive pit of probable post-medieval to mid-19th century date, probably a marl pit, was visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• MARL PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV104539.

'old marl pit' shown on os 6" (1906) map.

1968, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV104540.

No sign of marl pit on os 6" (1968) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 59ne.

Des=os 6"(1968)map.

Plot 1119 is depicted as wooded and listed as Pit Orchard.

The visible earthworks include a pit depicted and labelled as an Old Marl Pit.

An earthwork pit was visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2506 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A pit was visible as an earthwork.

A former extractive pit was visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.
The visible earthworks include a pit shown on the OS First Edition 25 inch map labelled as Old Marl Pit. The plot is depicted on the Tithe as woodland, listed as Pit Orchard. However, hollows indicative of further extraction extend beyond these depicted earthworks to the north and east, defining a roughly oval earthwork circa 60 by 40 metres in size. An access track from the west is also visible as a slight hollow.