Name:TOMB in the Parish of Cotleigh

Summary

Thorn chest tomb approx 4m south of the porch of the church of st. Michael. Chest tomb. Dated 1702 in memory of john thorn. Beerstone ashlar. Chest tomb with a very thick soffit-moulded flat lid. On each long side a central rectangular panel is flanked by pilasters which are carved as flowers with cross hatching behind the stems. The south-facing panel is inscribed with roman serif capitals and it records the death of john thorn in 1702 (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH

• TOMB (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 19, 94 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3A. Poor condition (B.A.R 2.0.3A).

Doe/hhr:cotleigh/(16/3/1988)6.