Name:Chest Tomb in St. Michael's Churchyard, Cotleigh

Summary

Illegible chest tomb about 18 metres north of the church tower. Probably early 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH

• TOMB (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:cotleigh/(16/3/1988)6.

Illegible chest tomb approx 18m north of the tower of the church of st. Michael. Chest tomb. Probably eary c19. Hamstone ashlar. Chest tomb has a moulded plinth and the lid has a low-pitched ridge and moulded edges. The sides contain fielded panels with bead-moulded surrounds. On the long sides are central rectangular panels flanked by narrow upright panels. The main panel on the south side is inscribed with roman serif upper and lower case lettering but is too faint to be legible (doe).

Other details: Photos.