Name:Former marl pits east of Court Place Farm, Stockland parish

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Two 'Old Marl Pits' were depicted adjacent to an orchard.

Extractive pits were indicated adjacent to an orchard.

The earthworks were obscured from view by dense tree cover.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2101 Bluesky International DTM 24 & 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Extensive but shallow earthwork workings were visible connecting deeper pits.

Former marl extraction pits of probable post-medieval date were visible as earthwork pits on digital images derived from lidar data, on the west-facing slopes overlooking Court Place Farm, Stockland parish. The pits were partly depicted on the Tithe Map for Stockland and the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, supporting the interpretation that the pits predate the mid-19th century. The lidar data reveals that the pit earthworks extend as shallower workings for up to 90 metres to the west. These shallower excavations were probably earlier or shallower phases of the marl pit that were subsequently planted as an orchard, as depicted on the historic maps. The establishment of orchards on former extractive sites has been frequently noted by the survey. The former marl pits are now obscured from view by dense tree cover.