Name:Cotleigh House, Cotleigh

Summary

Cotleigh House, former rectory. Probably late 18th or early 19th. The main fronts are bathstone ashlar, the rest is plastered stone rubble; stone rubble or brick stacks with bathstone ashlar chimneyshafts; slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH

• VICARAGE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

EAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103196.

Cotleigh house. House, former rectory. Probably late c18 or early c19. The main fronts are bathstone ashlar, the rest is plastered stone rubble; stone rubble or brick stacks with bathstone ashlar chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: square double depth plan house facing south. Basically there are principal front and service back rooms, the front rooms either side of the entrance hall which contains the main stair. The right front room is heated by an axial stack backing onto the entrance hall and the left front room has an end stack. The rear left room (probably the kitchen) also has an end stack and the rear right room has a rear lateral stack.2 storeys with attics and cellars under the right (east) side.

EAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103197.

Good exterior: symmetrical 3-window front of 2-centred arch-headed windows with fluted keystones over. They contain original sash windows which have top tiers of y-tracery glazing bars. The ground floor windows are taller than those on the first floor. The centre bay breaks very slightly forward and it contains the large front doorway in a round-headed arch with a surround of rusticated quoins and fluted keystone. It contains original double doors, side lights and a fanlight with an ornate pattern of radial glazing bars. There is now a c20 porch in front. Each end of the front there is a pilaster strip of chanelled rustication. There is a platband at first floor level, a moulded eaves cornice and parapet with soffit-moulded coping. The left (east) 4-window front is in similar style to the main front except that here and there are large 12-pane sashes with flat heads. The other sides are plastered and plainer although they have the pilaster strips and a moulded eaves cornice with a dentil frieze. Both have not quite symmetrical 3-window fronts of blind windows and 16-pane sashes and have 8-pane sashes to the attics. The rear central doorway contains an original 6-panel door under a contemporary flat hood on shaped timber brackets.

Doe/hhr:cotleigh/(16/3/1988)7.

Interior: was not available for inspection at the time of this survey although it is said to contain a good deal of original joinery and other detail including a large open well main stair with open string, stick balusters, mahogany handrail and curtail steps (doe).

<46> Foster, K. + Skinner, R., 01/2016, A30 to A303 Honiton to Devonshire Inn Improvement Scheme, Honiton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359378.

The Church of St Michael and Cotleigh House are both located within the dispersed village of Cotleigh. The church is set within a secluded churchyard but has a tower which is locally prominent. The church wider setting largely comprises agricultural fields of pasture. Views from the church towards the Site are entirely screened by trees on a ridgeline between the Site and the church with the Site mostly occupying the far side of a large hill. Cotleigh House is set within a secluded gardens bounded by high hedges. Views towards the house towards the Site are screened by the church. As such the Site is not considered to be within the setting of the church or the house and development within it would cause no harm to their significance.