Name:Chalk Pits, probably part of Lime Works, south of Church Lane, Membury

Summary

Two irregular earthwork pits, depicted on historic mapping and visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, may have supplied a nearby limekiln with materials to make quicklime.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• CHALK PIT (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1904 AD (Between))
  • LIME WORKS (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1904 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV104010.

'old chalk pit' shown on os 6" (1906) map.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV104011.

'quarry (disused)' shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 59se.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

An 'Old Chalk Pit' is depicted.

An irregular earthwork pit is visible.

Vis=29/9/1992 (reed and stead) obvious evidence of quarrying into hillside. Spoil heaps extant to a height of 2.5m. Chalk and flint exposed in adjacent trackway.

Two irregular earthwork pits, one 50 by 16 metres and the largest circa 110 by 52 metres, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. They are depicted as ‘old chalk pits’ on the late-19th century mapping, but the earthworks visible on the aerial imagery are larger in extent. A limekiln is depicted on the eastern edge of the smaller pit, and both probably supplied the limekiln with materials to make quicklime. This operation seems to have ceased before the end of the 19th century. A similar grouping of pit and a limekiln to the south (MDV36147) suggests that extraction may have been relatively small scale and based on individual land ownership, although there were probably also consecutive phases of activity.