Name:St Mary's Church, Sampford Spiney

Summary

Late 13th/early 14th century origin (nave and north transept), extended early-mid 16th century with tower, south aisle and porch, late 19th century chancel and north vestry with some 19th century restoration.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• Church of England HER: 5394

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XIX - 1250 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Brushfield, T. N., 1902-1903, Church Plate, 256 (Article in Serial). SDV226250.

The chalice is the work of John Jones, a goldsmith of St. Petroc's parish Exeter, in the 16th century, the stamp ions or ins being recognised as his makers mark.

Chanter, J. F., 1927, Sixteenth Report on Church Plate, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV239594.

Chalice, Elizabethan style, Exeter type.
Conical bowl with Exeter lip, with band of interlacing strapwork and foliage, usual stem with reeded fillets and egg-and-tongue work at junction with bowl and foot. Marks: I and I O N S (Exeter c.1572). Cover does not fit, of a later date and slightly smaller than the chalice. Marks: (i) I, (ii) I O N S, (iii) Exeter old town mark.
Patens
A. Cover, see above.
B. Plain on stand. Inscription: "Sampford Spiney given by J. Ridout esq. of Moortown 1811. Marks: P E (William Penstone) and London N. S. Marks for 1719.
Flagon. Modern medieval style with cross as finial of lid. Inscription: "purchased by subscription 1869 Thomas Boggis M. A. Rector". Marks: Messrs Barnard and London hallmarks for 1869.

Copeland, G. W., 1943, Twelfth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV337004.

Parish Church. North transept is late 13th century. 13th century wall tomb and handsome stoup. Late perpendicular west tower with large square panelled pinnacles which appear to lean slightly inwards. High up on the south wall of the tower is a shield charged with what appears to be the crossed key of St. Peter.

Fryer Cornelius, C., 1952, Ancient Churches of the Tavistock Deanery, Devon, 47-72, plate (Article in Serial). SDV18005.

Single-aisled cruciform church. Modern sanctuary. Church has been over-restored, and the roofs throughout are modern. Piscina in north transept under an ogee-headed cinquefoiled arch, 14th century. Font, octagonal of roborough stone contemporary with aisle. Monument in arched tomb recess in north wall of transept, late 13th or 14th century.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon (Monograph). SDV336217.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sampford Spiney, 73 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV252739.

Parish Church. Late 13th century early 14th century origin (nave and transept), extended early mid 16th century with tower, south aisle and porch, late 19th century chancel and north vestry some 19th century restoration. Mixed slatestone and granite in nave, transept and aisle, squared granite rubble porch, granite ashlar tower.
Other features include: octagonal granite font in transept of 14th century, with shields to sides and stem with recessed panels on moulded octagonal base, medieval encaustic tiles, 18th century ledger stone, memorial shields.
See List for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 716 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Church of St Mary. Late C13th/early C14th nave and North transept, extended in the early/mid C16th with tower, South aisle and porch, late C19th chancel and North vestry, with some C19th restoration. Late Perpendicular style.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SAMPFORD SPINEY SAMPFORD SPINEY SX 57 SW 7/103 Church of St Mary - 21.3.67 GV I
Parish church. Late C13/early C14 origin (nave and north transept), extended early- mid C16 with tower, south aisle and porch, late C19 chancel and north vestry with some C19 restoration. Mixed slatestone and granite in nave, transept and aisle, squared granite rubble porch, granite ashlar tower, snecked rock-faced rubble chancel, granite dressings, slate roofs with crestings of C19.
Tower, nave, south aisle and south porch, north transept and north vestry, chancel. Late Perpendicular style. 3-stage tower has west door with pointed arch, roll and hollow mouldings with trefoils in spandrels, hood-mould and C20 door, 3-light window above resting on hood- mould of door, with 2-centred arched lights, upper tracery and 4-centred arched head, hood-mould continuous as string course, third stage at all sides has similar 2-light bell opening sith slate louvres and hood-mould; south side has image niche with initial M in raised lettering at first stage, armorial shield at third stage; set back weathered buttresses rising to top string course which is hollow-moulded, other string courses weathered, plinth, embattled parapet with crocketed pinnacles on bases with panels of 4 quatrefoils. Straight joint to north to nave, with wall stepped back and small weathered buttress at junction with chancel. 3-bay south aisle has 3- light windows, hollow-chamfered, 2-centred arched heads with hood-mould, east window as to west on tower, with hood-mould, similar 3-light window to west. Gabled south porch appears to have been rebuilt, with chamfered granite plinth and pointed arched opening, interior has late C19 arched brace and collar 4-bay roof with collar purlin and principal rafters, holy water stoup to right, 4-centred arched chamfered granite doorway with step stops and late C19 door. North transept has early C14 north window of 2 lights, with trefoil heads and Y tracery with trefoils above, late C19 east window of 3 lights with narrow trefoil heads; vestry attached in angle to west with 2-light casement granite surround, roof extended from pitch of nave roof. Single-bay chancel has pointed arched east window, 3 light, with trefoil heads and upper reticulated tracery.
Interior tower arch has 2 chamfered orders, paired piers to each side with concave moulding between, shaft rings and triple rings to caps, C19 carved wooden screen. Nave has roof of common rafters and scissors trusses, 4-bay south arcade of 4-centred arches of 2 chamfered order with Pevsner A-type piers, cornice along north wall probably former wall plate before C19 re-roofing; wide 4-centred arch with 2 chamfered orders to north transept, with mask corbel to west and block corbel to east; C19 tall pointed arch to chancel, one plain pier to each side. South aisle has pointed segmental heads to south windows, east and west windows with 4-centred arches, roof as in nave. Transept has chamfered rere-arches to window, trefoil ogee- headed piscina on east wall, tomb recess to north with plain pier to each side, 4- centred arch in limestone with 2 chamfers and convex moulding, C19 west door to vestry with flat lintel; roof as in nave. Chancel has arched braces rising from corbels, C19 piscina to left and reset piscina to right with trefoil hollow for drain, triangular head and wave-moulded jambs. Fittings: octagonal granite font in transept of C14, with shields to sides and stem with recessed panels on moulded octagonal base. 2 early C18 hatchments in nave and south aisle with armorial bearings. Mediaeval encaustic tiles set in north transept floor with pierced geometric designs. C18 ledger stone in nave with 2 shields, to Jane Hall, 1799 and other members of the family; unidentified slate ledger stone in nave, dated 1721; slate monument in nave with incised oval forming inscription panel, to the Reverend Samuel Forster, 1775, cut by William Shillibeer. C19 plain leaded lights to all windows except chancel east window with stained glass of early C20. (Sources: Pevsner, N.: Buildings of England: South Devon. 1952).