Name:Downes Farm House

19th century Downes Farm house on the Downes estate to the east of Crediton

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Crediton Hamlets, 39 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV38635.

Downes Farm house. Home farmhouse of Downes estate. Built around 1850 in red brick with slate roof. 2-room farmhouse facing southeast with central staircase plan, end stacks and rear service block. 2 storeys. Balanced but not symmetrical 4-window front. Ground floor has windows each side and 4-panel door with overlight with glazing bars set right of centre. 4 first floor windows, the centre 2 narrower than outer. All windows are 16-pane sashes under segmental brick arches. Deep eaves with shaped brackets and roof hipped each side.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Downes House Farmhouse (Site 9b). Other details: Fig 3 & Appendix A.