Name:Ruined structure in Rushford Wood, Chagford

Summary

Possible tin mill noted in 1989; at the very bottom of the tinworks (MDV36323). Remains of walling and possible tailrace and wheelpit.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of extensive tin workings and tin mill building in the northern part of Rushford Wood, with possible medieval origins

• TAIL RACE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • TIN MILL (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1989, Archaeological Features in Rushford Wood, Chagford, 20/5/1989 (Un-published). SDV249082.

SX7024 9002: Tin Mill?
At the very bottom of the tinworks (MDV36323), water running from the workings flows through a possible mill structure and reaches the river through a possible tailrace of a wheelpit.
A fine stretch of walling 8 metres long (very approximately) built against the slope on the south-western side has all the appearance of belonging to a mill structure. A walled channel leading to the river at right angles to this walling may well represent the tailrace of a wheelpit set internally on the north-western side of the structure.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 42 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 39, No. 52 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.