Name:Streamworks in Rushford Wood

Summary

There are extensive remains of medieval streamworks to the north of the White Water stream. Waste heaps on the left bank of the White Water, a short distance below a modern corrugated iron hut containing concrete footings for an engine of some kind.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• STREAMWORK (Constructed, XV to XIX - 1450 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1989, Archaeological Features in Rushford Wood, Chagford, 20/05/1989 (Un-published). SDV249082.

SX 7012 9015 Waste heaps on the left bank of the White Water, a short distance below a modern corrugated iron hut containing concrete footings for an engine of some kind.

Marchand, J., 2007, Archaeology within Great Tree Park Wood, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV365053.

Streamworks at SX 70259005. There are extensive remains of medieval streamworks to the north of the White Water stream. These are characterized by the heaps of spoil left from digging the alluvial deposits of tin and which are arranged in ridges which were further used to divert water onto fresh deposits of alluvial tin.
These remains are important in a local context. No stone should be removed from them they should not be damaged in any other way, and there should be no tree planting on top of them.