Name:Cairn east of The Warren

Possible Prehistoric or clearance cairn to the east of The Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks, structures, cropmarks and artefact scatters of prehistoric field system, remains of prehistoric barrow, medieval farmsteads and rabbit warren, 18th-19th century watch towers and World War Two RAF Bolt Head Airfield, at East Soar, Malborough

• National Trust SMR: 100,543

• CAIRN (Unknown date)

Osa=sx73nw40.

Aph=dap/hr 10-11/(23/12/1986).

Vis=5/2/1987 (os) two mounds situated on clifftop downland at about 122m within a poorly defined field system. A circular mound of local mica schist stones, partly turf covered, on a slight north slope. It is 5m in diameter, 0.2m high on the south and 0.5m high on the lower, north side. The stones are generally over 0.2m across with a dozen post type stones up to 1m long. The cairn has no formal structure and it may be clearance of relatively late date (os).

The most northerly of two mounds situated on the cliff-top downland of The Warren, within the remains of a former field system.