Name:Salcombe, Site of Medieval Chapel

Medieval chapel in Salcombe recorded in 18th & early 19th centuries

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Bawden, M., Reply to Questionnaire from Dean Milles (Correspondence). SDV150675.

"There is a chapel, now in ruins, situated in the town of Salcombe".

Hawkins, A., 1819, Untitled Source, 74078 (Monograph). SDV144702.

Salcombe: in Chapel Street, on the north side and forming the corner building, is the chapel which appears to have been built about the 14th/early 15th century. The Exeter Register states that Salcombe chapel was licensed in 1401 and dedicated to St John the Baptist. By the mid 18th century it was a roofless shell with walls almost entire, but much had fallen down by the end of the century. Between 1800 and 1803 it was rebuilt, incorporating a part of the old west wall.

A circular inscribed stone from the chapel is now set into the inside wall of the porch of Salcombe Parish Church (see PRN 15471). The inscription reads "This chapel was built ad 1395 and rebuilt by public subscription ad 1801". A brass plaque mounted above this stone states that it was removed from the first chapel of ease in Market Street, Salcombe. Market street extends from SX73993916 to SX47053909 where it joins Fore Street and short cul-de-sac formerly called Chapel End and now renamed Clifton Place. The chapel, of which there are no evident remains, probably stood at the north side of this junction at SX74053910. It probably fell into disuse when the Victorian parish church was built.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Salcombe Marine Discharge Scheme, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV174932.