Name:Elongated Mound on the Warren

Summary

An elongated turf covered mound of earth and local schist slates, possibly a Neolithic long barrow. The work is not a pillow mound and the regularity of form discounts the possibility of a wall marker's waste tip. It is unlikely to clearance heap apart from the nature of the material which would not warrant clearance. The mound has no side ditches, but if, as is cautiously suggested, it is a long barrow its content would seem to be the result of scrape-up. The mound is now covered in dense scrub but it is recorded, free of this vegetation, on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• National Trust SMR: 100,547

• LONG MOUND (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

HAWKINS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140723.

On boltberry, just within the warren gate, a few yards south of a shepherd's cot and adjoining pinfold, there is a very large and lofty mound or rampart of earth and stones. Probably a tumulus, which created a sheltered position for the house and pinfold, which may merit opening (hawkins).

TITHE MAP CITED BY OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144680.

On the estate map and the tithe map the area has no relevant or significant field names (tithe map cited by os).

FOR ALTERNATIVE IDENTIFICATION AS A PILLOW MOUND SEE CRF, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144682.

(for alternative identification as a pillow mound see crf).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144683.

Recorded on raf 1946 ap. Appears to be curved (aph).

Hawkins, a. /kingsbridge and salcombe/(1819)207.

Lang, g. /courtenay estate survey of the south hams/(1777)ms devon county records office.

Des=tithe map and award/(1841).

Tda/17(1885)129.

Osa=sx73nw29.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/2023/(16/12/1946)/smr 63/3.

Des=horner, w.(dcc)/as above/(7/6/1999).

Vis=29/1/1987 (os) a possible long barrow on downland. Poorly depicted, and not described, on the os 25" (1954). The work comprises an elongated turf covered mound of earth and local schist slates, 42m long overall, set in a ne to sw direction along the crest of a gentle nw slope, which may account for some spread along the nw side. The larger sw end is 13m across, 1.7m high on the se side and 2.3m on the nw side; the mound becomes narrower and lower towards the ne end where it is barely 7m across, 0.7m high on the se side and 1.9m on the nw. The flat top is 4m wide at the sw end, narrowing to 1.3m at the ne. The sides of the mound are slightly concave and the ends bluntly rounded the work is not a natural feature. Sheep scoops have exposed a make-up of narrow slate stones, mostly less than 0.2m long, bedded horizontally with large quantities of fragments. To the nw between the mound and an c18 enclosure wall are foundations of the shepherd's hut and pinfold noted by hawkins; alongside them a probably contemporary pit, 15m long, 4m wide and 0.5m deep, may have been a source of stone for the structures (the pit is partly infilled with wartime debris). The mound has no side ditches, possibly a long barrow, its content though seems to result from scrape-up. The relatively flat ground to the e and w and for 200m to the cliffs on the south bears traces of a prehistoric field system. One degraded field bank is but 20m to the west of the mound and a lynchet runs eastward from the ne end of the mound. For this a comparative chronology is uncertain due to digging in the vicinity and the positioning of the ruined cottage and pinfold (os).

Lang, G., 1777, Courtenay Estate Map (Record Office Collection). SDV144955.

An estate map depicts the warren gate, house and pinfold, and, by small irregular pen strokes, a mound at sx71233686 (lang).

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/541/419, NMR RAF/541/419 3011 19-DEC-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351250.

An earthwork mound is visible.

DCC, 1986, DAP 13295, NMR SX7136/6 (DAP 13295/11) 23-DEC-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351425.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Medieval Farmstead, Boundary Work and Earthwork Enclosures 350 Metres South-east of Middle Soar (Schedule Document). SDV343429.

This monument includes earthwork remains of a medieval farmstead with an adjoining animal pound, a boundary work and parts of three adjoining earthwork enclosures on coastal heathland overlooking a shallow valley. A substantial earthen boundary work lies to the south east of the farmstead and measures 12 metres wide and 2.5 metres high at its west end, tapering to 6.5 metres wide and 0.8 metres high at its east end, where it is cut by a later track. The bank continues as a low earthwork and scarp in the hillside for 210 metres to the east, where it abuts two contiguous ovoid earthwork enclosures.

Winton, H. + Bowden, M., 2009, East Soar, Devon: Air Photo Assessment and Survey (Report - Survey). SDV351406.

The mound is now covered in dense scrub but it is recorded, free of this vegetation, on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. The basic form of the mound was transcribed from aerial photographs as part of a survey of the area. The pinfold and farmstead referred to by previous authorities has been split into a separate record and a description can be found in NMR Monument record 1369319 (MDV22807 ) and the field boundaries are also now covered by NMR monument record 444335 (MDV66010, MDV36184). The long mound is within scheduled area 34885.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Stable. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

All East Soar Air Photo Assessment and Survey (SDV351406) details were accessioned to the Devon HER as part of the South Devon Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey National Mapping Programme Project.