Name:Prehistoric Field System north of Steeple Cove

Site of a Prehistoric field system to the north of Steeple Cove

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

HAWKINS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140723.

Two or three hundred yards west or northwest of the signal house we found vestiges of an angle of a rampart, apparently ancient, but no judgement can be formed respecting it. The figure is the base and attitude of a rectangle. We could not ascertain any barrows near it (hawkins).

Hawkins, a. /kingsbridge and salcombe/(1819)206.

Des=tithe map and award/(1841)no 2212.

Osa=sx73nw30.

The earthwork would seem to have been in the vicinity of sx705-372- some 200m wnw of the aforementioned signal house which is depicted at approx sx70603710 on the os 1" (1809) map. It is not marked on the tithe map in signal house field or on the os 6" (1963) map but the feature still survives as a tower with a corbelled roof (tithe map cited by os). Vis=28/1/1987 (os). The area indicated by hawkins is now under pasture and would have been enclosed in the early to mid c18 but perhaps not completely cleared by the early c19. The reference seems likely to be to a field of the former prehistoric system which existed on soars common (os).