Name:Site of possible barrow to south of A381, west of Batson Cross, Salcombe

Field named Wheaton Barrows in the 19th century may be the site of a former barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1841, Salcombe (Cartographic). SDV144958.

Field Number 999.

A field, is named on the Tithe Award 'Wheaton Barrows', and described as arable. About 1.5 hectare in area, it occupies most of a small elongated hilltop at 88m (citing Tithe Map). This prominent and gently rounded elongated hilltop has been intensively cultivated and it is now covered by wheat. It showed no evidence of barrows and there are no traces of mounds in the vicinity.

Turton, S. D., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Salcombe to Oldaway Tongue Water Pipeline, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV169067.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 1991, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Salcombe to Oldaway Tongue Water Pipeline, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV166340.

North end of field cut by pipeline corridor. No archaeological features observed during stripping and trenching.