Name:Bronze Age Field System at Mousehill Brake

Summary

Earthworks of probable Bronze Age field system at Mousehill Brake,on a steeply sloping, south facing valley side overlooking Soar Mill Cove.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• National Trust SMR: 100,536

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Remnants of field system persist on the area below Hazel Tor, and at the west end of The Warren and the eastern side of Soar Mill Cove.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Two Hut Circles and Associated Field Systems and Enclosure at Mousehill Brake (Schedule Document). SDV343459.

This monument includes two hut circles, parts of field systems of medieval and earlier dates, an enclosure, and a post-medieval field clearance cairn. It is located on a steeply sloping, south facing valley side overlooking the sea at Soar Mill Cove. A long straight field boundary runs at an angle up the valley side from the stream to Hazel Tor, measuring 3 metres wide and up to 2 metres high with vertical stone slabs set in it edge to edge, forming a fence. The earthwork enclosure abuts the lower side of this boundary and is `D'-shaped, measuring 50 metres long and 40 metres wide across the visible earthworks. Its banks are from 9 metres to 15 metres wide, rising 0.3 metres from the interior and falling up to 3.5 metres to a shallow outer ditch with a slight counterscarp bank. Within the enclosure is a hut platform, 11 metres across and 1 metre high. Two medieval lynchets with scarps up to 2 metres high, cut across the enclosure and continue for 160 metres to the north-west and 40 metres to the south-east, where a later field clearance cairn lies at its end. Some 40 metres west of the enclosure, a hut circle 12 metres in total diameter with walls 2 metres wide and 0.8 metres high lies on a low platform just south of the lynchets, while a second hut circle with similar dimensions sits on a low platform 100 metres east of the enclosure.

Site visit 7th August 2003. Parts of the site are under bracken and therefore invisible.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 1368989 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343458.

Other details: SX63NE 50.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.