Name:Clawton Bridge Methodist Chapel

Wesleyan Chapel dated 1870. A good example of a simple design and unspoiled interior.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 62SW (Cartographic). SDV335847.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

"Methodist Chapel" shown.

Department of Environment, 1986, Clawton, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV10457.

Clawton Bridge Methodist Chapel. 1870 (datestone). Stone rubble with buff brick dressings and quoins, slate roof gabled at ends. Fleur de lis crested ridge tiles, (ritual). east end clad in corrugated iron. Simple rectangular plan the (ritual) west gable end with entrance to the road.
Gothic style.2-centred arched windows to either side have brick jambs, keystones and intersecting glazing bars above 12-panes. The symmetrical west end has a central 2-centred arched doorway with chamfered jambs and a keystone and a contemporary arched panelled doorflanked by windows similar to those on the sides of the chapel. A ventilator in the gable has an arched frame, a keystone and slate louvres. Tablet on front above door inscribed "Wesleyan Chapel 1870".
Interior: set of modest contemporary fittings intact, seating raised to the west end which has a timber narthex screen; moulded plaster cornice; pierced trefoil-headed rail in front of the rostrum which is broken forward on a stem and has trefoil-headed blind panels, steps up to the rostrum have chamfered stopped stick balusters and a wreathed handrail. A good example of a simple design and unspoiled interior.

Unknown, 2013, Statement of Significance for Clawton Bridge Chapel (Report - non-specific). SDV356594.