Name:Former extractive pit and limekilns at Chilcots Farm, Chardstock parish

Summary

Former Chalk extractive pits and limekilns, probably of post-medieval to 19th century date, were shown on historic maps and visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1947 to 1971, at the site of Chilcots Farm, Chardstock parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• (Former Type) CHALK PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) LIME KILN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV108697.

'chill pits' and 'quarry' shown on os 6" (1906) map.

1968, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV108698.

'chill pits' shown on os 6" (1968) map.

1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV108699.

Kiln 'disused' marked on os 1:10000 (1984).

Des=os 6"(1906)60nw.

Des=os 6"(1968).

Des=os 1:10000(1984).

Des=carter, r. W.(chard history group)/appendix b - chardstock parish checklist/(1999)/in chardstock pf.

CARTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47986.

Lime kiln shown on henley map was w facing with no wings but now gone. 'chilpitts' chalk pit shown on henley map + located during fieldwork (carter).

Ordnance Survey, 1885, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1885 (Cartographic). SDV242408.

Old Limekilns and pits were depicted.

Irreguarly shaped pits and hollows were visible as earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3829, RAF/39/3829 V 254-255 11-NOV-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359524.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST3105 13-JUN-2014 (Cartographic). SDV360175.

The irreguarly shaped pits and hollows werenot readily identifiable as earthworks and have probably been partly levelled.

An irregularly shaped pit circa 100 by 90 metres in size was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1971, circa 400 metres north-east of Harestone Cross, Chardstock parish. The visible earthworks correspond with but extend beyond, pits named as Chill Pits shown as earthworks on 19th and early 20th century maps available to the survey. The relict earthworks also correspond with the site of possibly two limekilns, Old Limekiln annotated in this location.
The pit is therefore interpreted as the previously unrecorded full extent of an extractive pit, probably a chalk pit of post-medieval to 19th century date and the limekiln or limekilns with which they were associated, that had passed out of use by the late-19th century.
The earthworks are now substantially developed as Chilcots Farm and have probably partly been levelled.