Name:Hollacombe House, Crediton Hamlets

Summary

A large farmhouse dating to the 16th or 17th century but rebuilt in the 18th century and refurbished and refronted in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Hollacombe house (formerly listed as Hollacombe Farmhouse). Large farmhouse. Probably C16 or C17, rebuilt in C18, refurbished and refronted in mid C19. Front of stucco on cob with rubble footings with whitewashed brick on rubble footings to rear; stone and brick stacks; concrete tile roof (thatched until circa 1960). See DoE listing for full details.

House shown.

Large farmhouse. Probably C16 or C17, rebuilt in C18, refurbished and refronted in mid C19. Front of stucco on cob with rubble footings with whitewashed brick on rubble footings to rear; stone and brick stacks; concrete tile roof (thatched until circa 1960). See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 26th August 1965. Date of most recent amendment: 20th May 1985