Name:Knowle Lake, Copplestone

Summary

Knowle Lake was probably built as a one room cottage in the 18th century to which a small, ancillary range was later added. A kitchen was added to the rear of the cottage in the late 19th-early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1701 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Child, P., 1970s, Knowle Lake (Ground Photograph). SDV365385.

Black and white photo of exterior of cottage.

Department of Environment, 1985, Crediton Hamlets, 49 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV38635.

Knowle Lake. Cottage. Probably C18. Plastered cob and rubble footings; rubble stack with brick top; thatched roof. One room cottage facing south with small ancillary range projecting forward from left (west) side. 2 storeys. One window front comprising C20 casements, one to each floor on right side; large lateral stack with oven projecting to the right-hand side projecting from centre and door on left behind C20 glass sided porch. Gable ended wing has C20 casement to first floor. Late C19-early C20 rubble kitchen to rear. Plain carpentry detail inside. Probably a one room cottage with adjoining block added.

Knowle Lake marked.