Name:Brandirons Corner Cottage, south east of Elston, Copplestone

Summary

Brandirons Corner Cottage, of plastered cob and stone formerly under thatch roof, now slate. Probably 18th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

'Brandiron Cottages' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1985, Crediton Hamlets (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV38635.

Brandirons Cottage. Cottage. Probably 18th century. Plastered cob on rubble footings. Cob or rubble stack topped with late 19th century brick; thatched roof. 2-room cottage facing south-east with stack in left (south-west) end. 2 storeys. 2-window front of late 19th century 2-light casements and central door. Lower storey now hidden by 20th century conservatory.

English Heritage, 2008, Brandirons Corner Cottage, Crediton Hamlets, Mid Devon, Devon (Correspondence). SDV341788.

Letter advising of decision not to remove Brandirons Corner Cottage from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It was concluded that, despite the loss of the thatch roof noted in the original listing description, the cottage has not been substantially altered since it was listed and continued to have architectural interest in a national context. It survives largely intact retaining the principal trusses and purlins of its roof structure, its two room plan form and cob wall construction.

English Heritage, 2008, Brandirons Corner Cottage, Crediton Hamlets, Mid Devon, Devon (Correspondence). SDV340302.

Letter advising that English Heritage is processing an application to remove Brandirons Corner Cottage from the list. The attached 'Images of England' photo, taken in 2001, shows that the building now has a slate roof. Other details: Photos.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, Crediton Hamlets (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341333.

Replacement entry for Brandirons Corner Cottage. 18th century cottage with 19th and 20th century alterations.
Materials: Plastered cob on a rubble stone plinth. Rubble stone stack with late 20th century brick above roof level. Slate roof replaced thatch.
Plan: Two storey, two room plan cottage with heated room to southwest end. 19th century lean-to to the north east end. 20th century conservatory to principal elevation.
Exterior: Central 19th century plank door with 6-light casement windows to either side and to first floor. No opening to rear exposed cob wall. Single storey lean-to to northwest end. 20th century conservatory to front elevation with slate roof, linking Brandirons Corner Cottage to a mid 19th century house (not of interest).
Interior: Entrance leads directly into the principal heated room. The fireplace has a bread oven and 19th century over mantle. Room to the right of entrance includes the renewed timber winder staircase. The roof has renewed rafters but retains it principal trusses and purlins. Internal doors are 19th century plank doors.
Reasons for designation: The cottage is a good example of a vernacular cottage constructed of cob with a rubble stone plinth and stack, The original two room plan is legible and it retains the principal trusses and purlins of its historic roof structure.