Name:Hollacombe, Railway Milepost

Milepost shown on 1907 map.

'Milepost' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

No sign of milepost.

Bradbeer, J., 2022, Railway Mile Posts. (Personal Comment). SDV364708.

Railway mileposts are located every quarter of a mile measuring distance, in this case from Waterloo. The London and South Western Railway generally used cast iron oval plaques with the miles in whole numbers and at the quarter, half, and three-quarter miles, a simple fraction, with the oval plaques mounted on short cut lengths of used rail. Damaged mileposts were sometimes replaced with concrete mileposts, made at the Exmouth Junction concrete works. The British Railway carefully collected all the surviving iron mileposts when lines closed and were often sold to collectors. It is not apparent if iron mileposts were salvaged for scrap in the Second World War but if they had they would have been replaced by concrete mileposts. Theoretically, the mileposts helped the locomotive crew and the guard know where they were, but the locomotive crew had to memorise the route, its gradients, signals, and landmarks so they did not rely much on the mileposts. The mileposts were used by the platelayers who would stride out the distance from the nearest milepost to report problems with the track that they had fixed or which would need a full engineers' occupation of the line to repair.