Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Copplestone

Summary

Knowle farmhouse. Large farmhouse. Probably early c16, major c16 and c17 improvements and extension, extensively refurbished and addition to rear in late c19. Plastered cob and rubble; stone stacks topped with brick; slate and wheat reed thatched roof. Originally a 3-room-and-through-passage house facing north with service room at west (right) end. Hall stack backing onto former passage and end stacks to service and inner rooms. The latter now an axial stack since c17 dairy extension to that end. Late c19 extension to rear of passage and service room with parallel slate roof. Main door to rear. Now 2 storeys throughout.4 window front is irregular overall although the 3-window section breaking forward to right (hall, passage and service room) has roughly symmetrical arrangement of late c19 casements with glazing bars and a thatched gable rising over centre to emphasise original entry position. To left late c19 4-pane sash with horns below 4-light casement. Dairy door further left. Roof is hipped to right and gabled with shaped bargeboards to left. Interior is largely result of late c19 refurbishment although layout indicates survival of many earlier features behind plaster. Roof structure suggests complex early history. All trusses are jointed crucks. One only has side-pegging exposed. Early c16 trusses over hall have dovetail lap collars and threaded purlins and late c16 and c17 trusses have mortise-and-tenon collars with butt or trenched purlins. Large framed closed trusses over upper passage screen and upper end of hall, the latter over an internal jetty. Hall floored in early c17 with double ovolo moulded and step stopped crossbeam. Front of former passage now occupied by late c19 toilet which includes water closet with mahogony bench seat, transfer-printed bowl and brass flush handle and a marble handbasin with shell motif decoration and brass tap (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOPPLESTONE

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

SALE PARTICULARS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40993.

Similar to doe description with dimensions of each room given (sale particulars).

Doe/hhr:crediton hamlets/(20/5/1985)69.

Des=sale particulars(23/5/1984)in parish file.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C., 2009, Farm Buildings at Knowle Farm, Copplestone, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344413.