Name:OUTBUILDING in the Parish of Copplestone

Summary

Implement shed approx 40m se of knowle farmhouse. Implement shed. Mid-late c19. Volcanic rubble; slate roof. High, gable-ended block set at different axis to other farmbuildings and built over a culvert. Large double doors in north-east end (towards farmhouse). Arches of volcanic stone at either end of culvert. Small opening at ground floor level at right end of south-west side.3-bay king post roof. This building was apparently built deliberately over a ditch and its purpose remains unknown (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOPPLESTONE

• OUTBUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))