Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Copplestone

Summary

Courtyard range of farmbuildings approx 20m west of knowle farmhouse. Courtyard range of farmbuildings including stables, linhay, cider-house, granary, stores and pigstys. Mid-late c19. Partly cob on rubble footings, partly volcanic rubble with dressed volcanic or granite quoins; slate roofs. Three 2-storey ranges facing into courtyard. The north range comprises stables and harness room, the west range a linhay, and the south range cider-house, applestore, store and granary. The granary and stables at the ends of the north and south wings are stone and built larger and higher than the rest of the buildings which are cob-walled. The north range includes one cob stable to left and 2 stables in large stone block, each with a door with hayloft loading door above and window to left. At right end a small 2 storey harness room projects at right angles into courtyard. Each stable includes 3 wooden stalls. West range is 13-bay, open fronted alcock's type t1 linhay with timber posts resting on volcanic stone pads. The south range comprises cob cider house with apple store to right of stone store and granary. An external flight of granite steps lead to the granary door which is flanked by mullion-and-transom windows (one glazed). An unglazed 3-light mullion window serves store below and door is in left gable end. The cider house has a wide entrance to ground floor with windows to right and above. Apple store access by an external flight of stone steps to rear and rear of granary are a row of 3 granite walled pigstys under lean-to roof of corrugated iron. Each has wooden front with door and iron fittings. Granary and part-floored cider house carried on massive crossbeams. King-post roofs throughout. A remarkably complete c19 farmyard (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOPPLESTONE

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:crediton hamlets/(20/5/1985)70.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C., 2009, Farm Buildings at Knowle Farm, Copplestone, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344413.

Courtyard of farm buildings to the west of the farmhouse comprising three 2 storey ranges. The buildings are constructed of stone and cob with predominantly slate roofs and date mainly to the 19th century, although some of the buildings contain earlier elements. The north range includes a milking parlour and stables with a cottage at the east end, the west range a 17 bay linhay, with a machine house on its west side, and the south range a pound house with apple store and granary. In the centre of the yard is a stone built cartshed with a monopitch corrugated iron roof. See report for full details of buildings.