Name:MILL in the Parish of North Molton

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• MILL (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

WATERMILLS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18616.

Vis=estimated -/-/1994 (watermills) the mill house has been completely renovated and now incorporates the old mill building. The old mill had an overshot wheel. The wheel and machinery have gone. Only the original beams remain. The leat still exists but is now a stagnant pool. There is no through flow (watermills).

Interior: ground-floor rooms of late c17 former cottage to left have chamfered cross beams. The left-hand of the two rooms has open fireplace with bread oven and the right-hand of the two rooms has open fireplace with wooden lintel and bread oven with cast-iron door. Small right-hand ground-floor room with open fireplace to rear and probably reset c17 door in right-hand wall. Former mill to right retains no old machinery. Roofspace partly inspected: 5 bays to right of ridge stack has c17 principal rafter trusses with collars (doe).

PROBABLY FORMER DOORWAYS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV71254.

Flitton mill and outbuilding adjoining to south east. Mill and mill house, latterly cottages and mill, now house. Late c17 and c18 with c19 alterations and additions, and further late c20 alterations. Painted uncoursed rubble with rendered cob above. Rendered to gable ends and rear. Gable-ended scantle-slate roof. C19 addition of uncoursed stone rubble with gable-ended welsh-slate roof. Stone stacks with c20 brick tops. Plan and development: four-room plan with former mill to south, facing south-east. Probably late c17 two-room plan house to left with central axial stack and dog-leg staircase in rear corner of left-hand room. Probably c18 two-room addition to left. Smaller right-hand room with external lateral stack to rear. Former mill to right with integral end stack and mid-to late c19 one-storey outbuilding adjoining at right angles to front. Mill formerly had external waterwheel to right-hand end wall so the end stack is probably a later addition. Former c19 wing adjoining at right angles to front of left-hand end too, now demolished. Two storeys with one-storey outbuilding. Exterior: five-window front; 4 probably c19 first-floor 2-light small-paned wooden casements and one c18 two-light leaded wooden-framed metal casement to right. Three probably c19 ground-floor 2-light small paned-wooded casements to right, one to right with segmental head, and 2 probably c20 two-light leaded casements to left, with straight joints below (probably former doorways). C20 two-leaf boarded door to left and boarded door off-centre to right. Outbuilding projecting to front between right-hand window and door; left-hand return front of building has c20 wooden casement and 3 boarded doors with wooden lintels. Small c19 two-light wooden casement in right-hand return front.

NDAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV71256.

Vis=1974 (ndas) flitton mill, flitton barton. The wheel and the machinery have gone, but traces of the leat exist. It was last seen working in 1902 or 1903 (ndas).

NDAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV71257.

Vis=1989 (ndas) house in good condition (ndas).