Name:Stables and Linhay at Lower Westwood, Crediton

Summary

Former 17th century stables and adjoining 19th century linhay, to north-east of Lower Westwood farmhouse. Converted to residential use in the late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• STABLE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Stables and adjoining linhay approximately 15 metres north-east of Lower Westwood Farmhouse. Stables and adjoining linhay. 17th century stables and 19th century linhay. Plastered cob on rubble footings, timber frame; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Three stables with hayloft over with linhay adjoining to south-east (right of front). Three doors to stables, all 2 leaf stable doors, with single loading bay to hayloft over centre. Four bay open-fronted linhay adjoining to right. Stables have chamfered cross beams with scroll stops and 4 bay a frame roof with pegged, lap-jointed collars. Late 19th early 20th century truss at right end suggests that end formerly hipped. Linhay has square-section timber posts set on stone pads rising to carry tallet crossbeams and above to interrupted tie-beam trusses. Included for group value.

Child, P., 1988-1989, Proposed Conversion of Barn and Linhay to Two Dwellings and Demolition of Stable, Lower Westwood Farm, Crediton Hamlets, Letter and plans (Correspondence). SDV350935.

Letter dated 13th March 1989. The barn and linhay form a continuous building of late 19th century date. Some of the linhay has been converted into a dairy while the rest is used as calf houses with lofts over. These are not particularly impressive buildings or good examples of their type with a rather low profile and having lost their original roof covering which was presumably thatch.

Horner, W., 1989, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV350936.

Site visit on 8th September 1989. Stables currently being converted to residential. Cutting of drains has exposed a layer of cobbling in front of north-west corner of stables at circa SS82250001. Cobbles are buried beneath circa 20 centimetres of soil, above which is another layer of cobbles. There are possible wheel ruts in the lower cobble layer. Appears to pre-date stables.