Name:Earthwork at Hipplefield House

Summary

The summit of the hill above Salcombe Castle is known as 'The Bury' and marked with an old circular entrenchment.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• EARTHWORK (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Bawden, M., Reply to Questionnaire from Dean Milles (Correspondence). SDV150675.

'The Berry', a high spot facing Salcombe Harbour. On which was some entrenchment or fortification, but now levelled and has been tilled for some generations so that there is no judging (its) nature or form. (Reply by Mark Bawden curate of Malborough to a Questionnaire from the Antiquary Dean Milles).

Unknown, 1841, Malborough (Cartographic). SDV150680.

Plot numbers 1141,1106,1129,1136 & 1145.

Murray, J, 1859, Untitled Source, 64 (Monograph). SDV155993.

Ordnance Survey, 1936, Untitled Source (Plan - measured). SDV150677.

The tithe map and Award shows a squarish field, about 1 hectare in area called 'Castle Close'. It is centred at SX73343861 on the highest part of the hill. A field 200meters to the northwest is 'Round Berry'; 100meters and 180meters to the east are 'West Berry' and 'East Berry', while 240 meters to the east north east is 'Berry Field' (Tithe Map cited by Ordnance Survey). Visited on 2nd Feb 1987. Prominent hill, which stands to a height of 115meters has been more or less covered by large scale housing development see Ordnance Survey 1/2500 plan dated 1936. Only Castle Close field and part of Beacon Point field along with open ground to the west on top of the hill was not developed. These areas have since been levelled for use as sports fields, or allowed to deteriorate to become densely overgrown woodland. A large covered reservoir crowns the summit area. No trace of an earthwork was identified on the ground.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Salcombe Marine Discharge Scheme, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV174932.