Name:Barrow south-east of Kennel Bridge Cross

Prehistoric bowl barrow to the south-east of Kennel Bridge Cross

Field 153 on the 19th century Tithe Map is called 'Ten Acres' on the Apportionment.

Griffith, F. M., 13/06/1994, Barrows (Personal Comment). SDV278057.

Possibly tree clumps or tree rings.

Bridgewater, W. R., 1974, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV346061.

Site visited on 23rd November 1974. Barrow in corner of field. Cut by the road, no obvious signs of a ditch.

Bridgwater, W. R., 1977, Ashbury Parish Photographs (Ground Photograph). SDV358878.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 139543 (Un-published). SDV346062.

Site visited on 18th October 1995. At SX51259750 is a round barrow in the south-east corner of 'Ten Acres' field. Oval, 11.6 metres north to south by 10.65 metres east to west and up to 1.43 metres high. The ditch from which construction material was quarried survives as a buried feature circa 1.5 metres wide. The east side of the mound has seen limited damage as a result of road construction.

Department of Environment, 1996, Bowl Barrow 350 metres south of Broomhill (Schedule Document). SDV346060.

Bowl barrow 350 metres south of Broomhill. This monument includes a bowl barrow lying in the south eastern corner of Ten Acres field, overlooking the valley of the River Lew. The barrow is oval in shape, measures 11.6 metres north to south by 10.65 metres east to west and stands up to 1.43 metres high. The ditch from which material was quarried during the construction of the mound survives as a buried feature measuring circa 1.5 metres wide. The eastern side of the mound has seen limited damage as a result of road construction. The scheduling includes a 3.5 metre wide margin which includes the buried ditch, except on the eastern side where the line follows the foot of the mound. Excluded from the scheduling are the fence posts, although the ground beneath is included. Bowl barrows are funerary monuments dating from the Late Neolithic period to the Late Bronze Age. Despite limited damage as a result of road construction the barrow survives comparatively well and contains archaeological and environmental information relating to the barrow and the surrounding landscape. Other details: Monument 28601.

Timms, S. C., 20/07/1981, Barrows (Worksheet). SDV278056.

Three roughly circular features in a field between Ashbury and Scobchester are marked on the Ordnance Survey drawing of 1803. These may be barrows. On Ordnance Survey 6inch map of 1964 this area is part of 'Ten Acre Plantation'.