Name:Warren's Farmhouse

Summary

Warren's farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably late c16-early c17, thoroughly modernised in mid-late c19. Plastered cob on rubble footings, stone stacks with c19 brick tops; slate roof (formerly thatch). Main block facing south has much-altered 3-room-and-through-passage plan with inner room apparently to east (right of front). Rear block behind hall. Projecting gable-end stacks and axial stack backing onto presumed passage - putative rear door blocked and lower passage screen removed. C19 main door and entrance hall with stairs to rear apparently inserted into upper end of hall.2 storeys throughout.4-window front of mainly c19 casements of various size and irregular disposition. Many keep their glazing bars, notably right end, ground floor, 3-light window (with 15 panes each) and left end, ground floor window, also 3 lights (with 12 panes each). Single beebole at left end. Left end stack has oven projection and service room/kitchen has 2 c19 unglazed windows with square-sectioned pine mullions to rear. Service room has exposed c17 crossbeam, chamfered with straight-cut stops, but otherwise only victorian fittings show. Roof is inaccessible but layout suggests survival of early features behind c19 plasterwork. Date of rear block unknown (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON HAMLETS

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Warren's Farmhouse.
Farmhouse. Probably late 16th- to early 17th century, thoroughly modernised in mid-late 19th century.
Plastered cob on rubble footings, stone stacks with 19th century brick tops; slate roof (formerly thatch). Main block facing south has much-altered 3-room-and-through-passage plan with inner room apparently to east (right of front). Rear block behind hall. Projecting gable-end stacks and axial stack backing onto presumed passage - putative rear door blocked and lower passage screen removed. Nineteenth century main door and entrance hall with stairs to rear apparently inserted into upper end of hall. Two storeys throughout. 4-window front of mainly 19th century casements of various size and irregular dispositon. Many keep their glazing bars, notably right end, ground floor, 3-light window (with 15 panes each) and left end, ground floor window, also 3 lights (with 12 panes each). Single bee hole at left end. left end stack has oven projection and service room/kitchen has 2 19th century unglazed windows with square-sectioned pine mullions to rear. Service room has exposed 17th century crossbeam, chamfered with straight-cut stops, but otherwise only Victorian fittings show.
Roof is inaccessible but layout suggests survival of early features behind 19th centuryplasterwork. Date of rear block unknown.

Doe/hhr:crediton hamlets/(20/5/1985)88.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Yeoford. Proposed Conservation Area (Un-published). SDV345882.