Name:Neopardy Cottages

Summary

Originally a three room and through passage house built in the 16th century to which a cottage and bakehouse was added in the 17th century. It was divided into four cottages and a barn added in the 19th century. Modernised and converted again to a single house in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Crediton Hamlets, 76 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV38635.

Neopardy Cottages. Farmhouse with adjoining cottage and bakehouse, later converted to 4 cottages, now a house. Early C16, improved and cottage and bakehouse added in C17, subdivided and barn added in C19, united and modernised in C20. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob and rubble stacks topped with C20 brick; wheat reed thatch roof.
Originally a 3-room-and-through-passage house with service room at east end (right of south-facing front). 2 room cottage added to inner room projecting behind and single room bakehouse added to that creating long frontage. C19 barn built behind service room and open-fronted store built across the back of cottage creating small rear courtyard. Massive lateral stack to rear of hall, another to front of cottage and bakehouse stack projecting from left gable end.
Now 2 storeys. Long, irregular 8-window front. The right side 4-windows in section projecting slightly from left front is the original farmhouse and the windows are possibly C18; they are timber flat-faced mullion windows with internal beading, the frames are pegged and some include vertical iron bars. All have C20 glazing. C19 and C20 casements to left. Most first floor windows are half dormers and those over hall and inner room have gabled roofs. Doors all C20. Glass door to right to original through passage. C20 oak panelled door to inner room with thatched hood on posts. Volcanic ashlar stack projecting from cottage has original chimney shaft and moulded coping and C19 oven projection. Roof hipped to right, gabled to left. Rear has bee-bole to hall and cottage wing includes C17 oak 2-light mullioned window on west side. Inside, service end refurbished in C19 and barn now brought into house. Head of passage-hall screen is exposed and hall has massive stone fireplace with replacement lintel and C19 oven. The smoke-blackened roof and side-pegged jointed cruck truss over hall proves that it was originally open and heated by an open hearth fire. Full height cob crosswall at upper end of hall, and another (the former gable end and blind until C20) to cottage. Front cottage room has step-stopped chamfered beam and volcanic ashlar fireplace with oak lintel and chamfered surround, probably late C16. Bakehouse beyond another cob crosswall also has step-stopped beam but C17 fireplace, its oak lintel chamfered with scroll stops and a large bread oven.

Buildings shown.