Name:Fordton Bridge, Crediton, Mid Devon

Summary

Fordton Bridge, an 18th century road bridge over the River Yeo with 20th century extension to east side.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

Fordton Bridge. Road bridge over River Yeo. Probably 18th century possibly earlier, widened on east side in 20th century. Volcanic ashlar to arches and cutwaters, otherwise volcanic rubble and some 20th century concrete. 4-span bridge of segmental arches with chamfered double arch rings. Cutwaters between are carried up to parapet providing refuges. Road and parapet rise to centre. Coping is steeply weathered on both sides. Bridge widened on east side in 20th century with flat concrete lintels and buttresses although parapet rebuilt similarly to original. An earlier Fordton Bridge was recorded as being in decay in 1668.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Fordton Bridge (Site 18).