Name:Trobridge House

Summary

Country house with late 16th or early 17th century origins, rebuilt circa 1700, refurbished in early and late 18th century and again in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

NMR CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV47900.

Vis=24/4/1990 (rchme) good condition (nmr citing sainsbury).

Doe/hhr:crediton hamlets/(20/5/1985)57-58.

Nmr=sx89nw9.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(24/4/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Trobridge house including adjoining cottage and two rear cob walls to west and north. Late c16/early c17 origins, rebuilt for trobridge family circa 1700, refurbished in early and late c18 and again in late c19. Main parts and front are brick on squared volcanic stone footings; some volcanic rubble; brick and volcanic stone stacks topped with c19 brick; slate roofs. Main block facing east originally had 2 room, double depth plan with central cross passage and stairs off to right but front extended to right in late c19. C18 service building added to left rear and another service block added at right angles attached to right rear corner, now a cottage. Front is two storeys with attics, rear is three storeys with attics. Rear block has several early c17 features. Roofs on a-frame trusses with pegged lap jointed collars. Partly plastered cob wall extending northwards from rear end of cottage has rubble footings and pitched slate roof. Both cob walls are included for group value. C18 changes may be associated with changes of ownership. In 1720 acquired by strode family from plympton and in 1759 by the yarde family. See doe list for full details (doe).

Waterhouse, R., 2008, Report on visit to Trobridge House, Crediton (Report - non-specific). SDV351263.

Small semi-courtyard farmhouse of dressed Posbury stone developed by the later 16th to early 17th century. During the early 18th century the main house was refronted in orange brick and the first floor raised to enable high ceilinged rooms to be made within. In the late 18th to early 19th century a new arched and traceried window was inserted above the front door, with the room behind converted to a panelled study. The red brick south-west wing was built as a service range, with a slate roof at a lower level. In the mid 19th century (after 1842) a two storey extension was added to the north end of the house, with brickwork matched to existing and a connecting corridor was made along the rear at first floor level, from the early 18th century staircase. The front porch was also added (the present one is a late 20th century copy), and the north-west wing raised to two storeys, with the earlier gabled end of a possible bakehouse enveloped in eastern end. See report for full details.