Name:Fairways Cottage, Hookway, Crediton

Summary

Small, modernised, 18th century cottage of plastered cob on stone footings under a thatched roof. The two roof trusses in the upper part of the cottage have mortised apexes and are probably early 18th century in date in keeping with the chamfered beam in the main room of the ground floor. The roof truss of the lower section is different in style with a lower apex crossed in typical 18th century fashion and suggests that this end of the house may be an addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Building depicted in this location.

Child, P., 1996, 7 Hookway, Crediton (Un-published). SDV348203.

Site visit 18th January 1996 regarding an application to renew a beam in the main room of the cottage. This particular beam looks to be an insertion as it does not match the other which has a substantial chamfer and stepped stops. It was probably inserted to cope with the rather large span. It is now failing and its replacement is, therefore, acceptable. The roof is also of concern as it appears to be exerting thrust on the outside walls. The two trusses over the upper part of the house have mortised apexes and are perhaps of early 18th century date, in keeping with the beam on the ground floor. The lower bay of the cottage has a different style of roof truss with a lower apex which is crossed in typical 18th century fashion. This end of the cottage may be an addition, although there is only a stud wall between it and the other section. Possibly the outer wall collapsed and the opportunity was taken to extend the cottage. The thatching rafters are hedge poles and are generally in poor condition. They will undoubtedly and inevitably be lost in any scheme of roof repairs.

Fairways Cottage. Small cottage. Probably C18, modernised in mid C20. Plastered cob on volcanic footings; cob or rubble stack topped with plastered brick; thatched roof. 2-room cottage facing south with stack on east (right) end and thatched outshot beyond. 2 storeys. Asymetrical 2-window front of C20 casements. Central door with C20 thatched hip-roofed porch on posts. First floor windows have eyebrows over. Roof hipped to left, gabled to right. Rear includes a C19 fixed pane window with 15 small rectangular panes. Plains carpentry detail inside.