Name:Tin openwork in Rushford Wood

Summary

Substantial tin openwork with extensive but less deep workings stretching to the west. On the west side of a track and running parallel to it. Major and important tin workings here, with possible medieval origins. The workings extend northwards and north eastwards downslope to the White Water.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of extensive tin workings and tin mill building in the northern part of Rushford Wood, with possible medieval origins

• OPEN CUT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1989, Archaeological Features in Rushford Wood, Chagford (Un-published). SDV249082.

SX 7018 8987 Tin openwork with extensive but less deep workings stretching to the west. Within Rushford Wood, on the west side of a track and running parallel to it. Major and important tin workings here, not fully investigated. Probably medieval in origin (tinworks in the north part of Rushford Wood are documented in 1441-2). The workings extend northwards and north eastwards downslope to the White Water.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 24 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Situated in remnants of ancient woodland. Site of (possibly 16th century) stamping mill at lower end.

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2016, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV360208.

Lidar data shows the remains of the openwork to some extent.

Passmore, M., 2000, Tinworking in Rushford Wood, Chagford (Article in Serial). SDV249084.

Tin working extending for approximately 300 metres on a north-south alignment with alluvial and lode deposits.