Name:Ruined tin mill in Rushford Wood

Summary

A very ruined structure, on the right bank of the White Water, thought to be a tin mill. Remains consist of an upstanding wall, traces of a leat, a tail race and an axle-bearing stone for a waterwheel.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• SHINE: Ruined remains of a tin mill building in Rushford Wood, with possible medieval origins

• TIN MILL (Constructed, XIV to Post Medieval - 1400 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1989, Archaeological Features in Rushford Wood, Chagford, 20/5/1989 (Un-published). SDV249082.

SX7038 8988: Building
A very ruined structure, on the right bank of the White Water, and just upstream of a boundary wall. Consists of a stony spread, covered with lengths of sawn timber, brash etc., but there are signs of a structure with internal dimensions of possibly 5 metres by 3.5 metres. Its western wall is the most distinct, though some apparently set stones may mark the inside face of the north wall.
There appears to be some sort of enclosure attached to it on the north side, set among tinners' heaps.
A possible leat, now defined by a boundary wall, and which divides the two phases of the open-work (MDV36325) 'finishes' directly above this structure at SX70378986, which makes it possible that the structure is in fact a mill. However, if this were so, one might expect the structure to be tucked under the steep scarp to the west, but in fact there is a gap between the outside edge of its presumed west wall and the bottom of the scarp.

Passmore, M., 2000, Tinworking in Rushford Wood, Chagford, 4-5 (Article in Serial). SDV249084.

The remains of the tin mill include an upstanding wall, traces of a leat, a tail race and an axle-bearing stone for a waterwheel. Mill could be associated with 15th century tinworking.