Name:Sandsgate Mill, Chagford

Summary

On the right bank of the White Water; a small drystone structure dating from the 17th century or earlier. Internal dimensions of around 4.0m by 3.5m. It was powered by an internal waterwheel and a culvert leads away from the mill in the south-east corner. Likely tin mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• TIN MILL (Built, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1989, Archaeological Features in Rushford Wood, Chagford (Un-published). SDV249082.

(20/05/1989) Small drystone structure on right bank of the White Water, measuring internally approximately 4m by 3.5m. The north end of its west wall has a recess approximately 0.7m wide by 0.3m deep - this could represent the head of an internal wheelpit or else possibly a fireplace. A culvert leads away from the south-eastern corner of the building, and is partly covered with slabs for a track - this culvert certainly implies some internal drainage and /or a wheelpit. The culvert overflow would supplement the leat (SX69SE/208 MDV36329). The structure has a terraced area above it to the west. A stone south of the structure has a drilled shothole for blasting, though the structure itself has no obvious drilled shothole for blasting, though the structure itself has no obvious drilled stones and looks pre-18th century.