Name:Leat south of Sands Gate Cross in Rushford Wood

Summary

Leat - headweir on the White Water. Course preserved as footpath with boundary wall on lower side. Dry leat recorded running through wood in walkover survey in 2007. A leat taken from a head weir off the White Water stream, just west of the Great Tree Park Wood boundary. It runs along the contours of the Wood and its course is now preserved as the footpath through the Wood with the boundary wall on its lower side. It is unclear where the leat was taking water to, possibly its destination was the tin mill (now very ruinous) situated just east of the boundary wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LEAT (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Leat not marked on historic maps, although footpath apparently marking the course of the leat is shown on late 19th century map.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1989, Archaeological Features in Rushford Wood, Chagford (Un-published). SDV249082.

(20/05/1989) SX 6991 9018 Leat - headweir on the White Water. Course preserved as footpath with boundary wall on lower side.

Marchand, J., 2007, Archaeology within Great Tree Park Wood, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV365053.

Dry leat recorded running through wood. A leat is taken from a head weir off the White Water stream, just west of the Great Tree Park Wood boundary. It runs along the contours of the Wood and its course is now preserved as the footpath through the Wood with the boundary wall on its lower side. It is unclear where the leat was taking water to, possibly its destination was the tin mill (now very ruinous) situated just east of the boundary wall.
This area of Chagford contains numerous remains of medieval and later tinworking, many of which are important in a national context. This leat is important in the local context and its dry bed should not be disturbed or damaged in any way.