Name:Building at Skir Gut

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinners hut sited beside the upper southern end of Skir Gut tinwork. An archaeological field survey in 1995 found the structure to be well-preserved, All four of the turf-covered walls survive, standing to a maximum height of approximately 1m. The internal dimensions are measuring 5.5 metres by 2.8 metres, with both long walls having possible entrances. The walls survive to a maximum height of one metre.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS BUILDING (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /letter dated(14/5/1989)/in parish file. Vis=06/05/1989 (greeves). Building at skir gut, immediately on the west side of the southernmost extension of the principal n-s gully. Rectangular structure, sunk below ground level, but perched high above the workings themselves. Long axis n-s. Approx internal dimensions 6m x 3m with walls internally approx 1m high. Opposing entrance (?) gaps in long sides. External bank on north side approx 2m thick (greeves).

(01/11/1995) SX64747027. A well-preserved tinners hut sited at the top of a scarp beside the upper southern, end of Skir Gut tinwork. All four of the turf-covered walls survive, standing to a maximum height of approximately 1m. The internal dimensions are 5.5m by 2.8 and both the long walls have central openings of approximately 0.8m wide which could be interpreted as entrances. Antiquity model surveyed at 1:2500.