Name:Building on the south bank of the O Brook, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A Medieval or later tinner's hut situated within the O Brook tin streamworks, approximately 40 metres east of Skir Ford. An archaeological field survey in 1996 recorded a wel-preserved rectqangular structure measuring 5.8 metres by 3 metres with walls surviving to a maximum height of 1.4 metres. An entrance opening survives in the north side.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Greeves, T., 1989, Building on O Brook (Correspondence). SDV246100.

Site visit on 6th May 1989. On right bank of O Brook, a short distance downstream from Skir Ford. Rectangular structure with long axis east-north-east to west-south-west. Internal dimensions 5.8 metres by 3.0 metres. Walls up to circa 1.3 metres high. Entrance in middle of north side. Set into bank on south side. Wall on north side approximately 1 metre thick.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 133 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Depicted and described by Butler.

(1996) SX 65087130. A well-preserved tinners hut, built into the southern outer scarp of the O Brook tin streamworks, approximately 40m E of Skir Ford. The internal dimensions are 5.8m by 3.0m and the walls stand to a maximum of 1.4m. A clear entrance opening survives in the N side.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Rectangular building shown on survey.