Name:Underground Archway, Tidcombe Hall, Tiverton

Underground arch, possibly part of passageway, at the front of Tidcombe Hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ARCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Timms, S. C., 1989, Tidcombe Hall, Ailsa Lane, Tiverton (Worksheet). SDV349033.

Contractors report underground 'passage' revealed during building work. Possibly part of cellar system, as part of old house has been demolished. Publication from 1935 talks of old passages etc.

Keene, B., 1989, Underground Archway (Worksheet). SDV349027.

Site visited on 19th June 1989. Underground archway situated somewhere below the front steps. About 3 metres by 2.5 metres, it had walls of stone to about 1 metre above which was fine brickwork with a vaulted roof. In the north wall was a wooden lintel over a doorway approx 1.3 metres wide, filled by breeze blocks. In the opposite, south, wall were traces of a bricked-in archway, also approx 1.3 metres wide. The attached drawings to the worksheet were from notes made under very adverse conditions. There was debris everywhere making measurement difficult. Area was excavated by contractor. There was no shoring so it could not be ascertained if the archway was deep enough to be a passage, but this seems likely. Nor could the true depth of the wall be established. A workman said that a large area of slate had been uncovered during excavations. The excavated hole base was approx 2.35 metres below the earth platform, but the depth was to be increased. One workman had been into the 'passage' and found two teeth and a bone (animal) which have yet to be identified.