Name:Greendale Farmhouse, Clyst St Mary

Summary

Site of a farmhouse dating to the early 19th century or possibly earlier. It was built in several phases, the northern end with an external stair turret being the earliest part. It was extended prior to 1839, to the plan form shown on the Tithe Map. A kitchen and dairy room were added circa 1900. The farmhouse has now been demolished and three new cottages built in its place.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.MARY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Clyst St Mary, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV351803.

Greendale. Substantial detached house. Early C19, possibly incorporating an earlier structure. Blocked stucco; gabled-end slate roof. L-shaped plan with rear extensions making it a double-depth house; the intersection of the 2 main ranges was occupied (in 1839) by a polygonal building which has since been replaced by a conservatory; the main stairs are situated to the rear of the entrance hall. 2 storeys.
Front: symmetrical 2:1:2 bay range, the central bay slightly projecting with a pediment; moulded cornice throughout. All windows are 12-pane hornless sashes, those to the ground floor with shaped blind boxes; central tripartite doorway with panelled door under rectangular traceried fanlight, and flanking 4-pane sashes; cornice with dentil frieze with triglyphs, and pilasters. Pilaster quoins.2 external end stacks; that to the right could indicate the existence of an older core to the house. Both end gable walls treated as pediments. Extending to the right, and set well back is a later C19 double depth wing, each component separately gabled, and forming a 2-window range with 12-pane hornless sashes to both floors; internal end stack. The left-hand rear wing, gable, with pediment set well back behind hipped-roofed conservatory; left-hand side elevation with 2 hornless sash windows to 1st floor, 6 panes up, 12 down and a balcony with cast iron balusters.12-pane hornless sash window to ground floor.
Rear: the gable wall of the wing just described and the adjoining extension both with pediments with paired console brackets; contemporary windows with 12- or 16-pane hornless sashes; axial stacks, plastered. Interior: contemporary fittings include panelled shutters, plaster cornices, that to the entrance hall with acanthus motif; doorways with panelled reveals and doors; some doors under segmental pediments; marble or polished limestone chimneypieces.

Morriss, R., 2008, Greendale Farm, Clyst St. Mary. An Architectural and Archaeological Analysis (Report - Survey). SDV349170.

A very complex cob structure of several diffierent components. The northern part appears to be older. Little dateable evidence is visible, but unlikely to be later than early 19th century, and may be much older.
Southern par is also of cob, apparently without brick quoins originally. It is unclear if construction of this part was undertaken at the same time as modernisation of the northern part, but the existing detailing in both parts is very similar.
The south room of the farmhouse may have been the dairy.
The kitchen and dairy extensions probably date to the second quarter of the 20th century. The privy of the west side of the dairy extension probably dates to the late 19th- or early 20th century.
The farmhouse is currently empty and deteriorating.

Farmhouse depicted.

Hunter, S., 2020, Greendale Farm, Clyst St Mary: Historic Building Recording (demolition) (Report - Survey). SDV364512.

Historic building recording undertaken as a condition of planning permission for demolition in order to preserve by record the fabric and features of the building. The report corroborates and elaborates on an earlier building recorded, which is included as an appendix.
The farmhouse is rectangular on plan, built of cob and brick under a slate roof, with an external brick chimney stack at the north gable end, a large central stack and two other chimneys to the south of the western elevation. There is an almost central, gabled porch on the east elevation and a circular projection, identified as a stair turret, attached to the western elevation.
The report found that the farmhouse was built in several phases. The stair turret and the large chimney stack, which was found to contain a bread oven, point to an earlier, small dwelling at the northern end which was extended prior to 1839 when the building is shown in its current plan form on the Tithe Map. It was subject to further phases of alteration and addition, including the addition of a kitchen and dairy room in the late 19th or early 20th century. The roof structure did not look to be of any great age; the timbers appeared to be of machine cut pine and it may have been reroofed as part of the c1900 works.

Three dwellings, now part of Greendale Mews, depicted.