Name:Sowton Lodge

Sowton Lodge built in 1834 as the lodge to Bishop's Court

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• LODGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Sowton, 38 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118121.

Sowton Lodge, Sowton Lane (north side). Former lodge to Bishop's Court.Built in 1834. Snecked limestone; gabled-end and hipped slate roof. Single-depth plan, with 2 cross wings each containing principal room on either side of central recessed doorway. Rear lateral stacks heat each of the room, that to the left with hall polygonal shelf, that to the right with conventional brick shaft. Single-storey. Front: symmetrical; 2 flanking cross-wings with gabled-end roofs with wavy bargeboarding with apex pendant; single lancet with hood mould. Main roof forms a veranda over central entrance, supported by 2 posts. The rooms are lit to either end by a 2-light casement window with chamfered stone surround, each set under a gabled-end projection with wavy bargeboarding.

Weddell, P. J., 1989, A Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Preferred Route of the A30 Trunk Road Honiton-Exeter Improvement, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336546.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of the Published Route (preliminary) of the A30 Honiton-Exeter Improvement, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV337589.

Morgan, D., 1996, Sowton Lodge, Sowton (Correspondence). SDV347016.

Probably not by William White.

The building lies adjacent to the motorway slip road. Other details: Site 26.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment, 10, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 24; figure 2.