Name:Sowton, The Old Rectory

The Old Rectory in Sowton built in 18C & possibly incorporating remains of an earlier house

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• VICARAGE (XVIII - 1722 AD to 1722 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Sowton, 37 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118121.

The Old Rectory (formerly listed as The Rectory House). Substantial detached house, formerly Sowton Rectory. Built 1722 (dated rainwater heads), possibly incorporating remains of an earlier house. Brick, in Flemish bond, with burnt headers. Slate and leaded roof, concealed by parapet. Basically a single-depth house, with a rear corridor and external stair turret built to the rear of the (now internal) cob wall that presumably is a survival from the earlier house. There was probably a wing to the rear of the left-hand room, which now connects to the service rooms, which are arranged around a small rear courtyard. The present main entrance is to the right-hand end, giving into the corridor; there is evidence of there having been a central front entrance (now gone) and perhaps the present aedicule was removed from here. Two axial stacks. The left-hand stack is unusual in that although it heats the 2 left-hand rooms, there is space between the backs of the fireplaces which is now occupied by the kitchen; the flues meet above this, forming arches in the first floor rooms. 2 storeys, with an attic, formerly containing the servants' quarters. Front: symmetrical 5-window range; all windows with 12-pane hornless sashes, and depressed window arches. Parapet conceals 3 gabled half-dormers. Left-hand elevation: first floor with a tripartite 4:12:4 pane sash window to principal bedroom, and a 12 pane hornless sash window to the left of this; ground floor: regency veranda, with a bowed 4-light window, 4 panes per light, with external shutters. French windows to the left of this. Right-hand end: three 12-pane hornless sash windows, 2 to the first floor, 1 to ground floor to the left of the entrance, an aedicule with 2 Tuscan half columns, open pediment, panelled reveals, soffit and door with semi-circular fanlight. Service buildings to rear, all intact, including a kitchen lit from the roof. Interior with internal shutters and other 18C and 19C joinery.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sowton, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV347074.

Other details: Maps.