Name:Linhay at Ashbury Farm

Summary

Linhay on Ashbury Farm. The side facing the yard was formerly open, the loft or upper part was supported by four granite piers and one of timber.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• LINHAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Bridgewater, W. R., 1975, Ashbury Farm Building: Linhay (Worksheet). SDV225032.

Linhay on Ashbury Farm. The side facing the yard was formerly open, the loft or upper part was supported by four granite piers, and one of timber. These supported a timber on which were vertical timbers infilled with 12 bricks. There are beams inside (original?) with rebates for the supports for the floor, and one partition left of boarding lapped? Ie two boards side by side and one across the join. The back wall has now been replaced by cob on the stone wall and there is now more stone than cob. See sketch.