Name:Bank Barn, Ivington Farmhouse

Summary

Bank barn 40m south west of ivington farmhouse. A large bank barn forming the south-west range of a planned farmstead. Built by the garretts of bishop's court as the home farm in 1846. Red brick in flemish bond; hipped dry slate roof with lead rolls. The barn has storage beneath, with an engine house to the rear. Very tall elevation towards farmyard; 2 large openings to barn, both with flanking brick pilasters, and contemporary double doors with strap hinges; between these is an oculus. Ground floor (which occupies one-third of the height of the elevation) with 3 elliptical arches, and 3 doorways with their original planked doors, 2 with barred fanlights.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• BANK BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

WHICH OCCUPIES ONE-THIRD OF THE HEIGHT OF THE ELEVATION, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV119456.

Doe/hhr:sowton/(19/3/1987)18.

Rear: 2 wagon entrances oppose the 2 openings described above; a partially dismantled engine house survives; with a corrugated iron roof. Roof: tie beam, king-post and diagonal struts to all trusses. The barn forms part of a very well preserved and complete planned farmstead of the 1840s (doe).

Mason, N., 2002, Church Barn, Westpoint - Potential for Conversion to Offices (Correspondence). SDV346992.

Church Barn, so called because it is currently used by Devon Churches during the County show, appears to be in good condition. Constructed robustly of brick with hipped slate roof. Dominates the farmyard, set opposite the farmhouse on the south west side of the tight, enclosed square yard. It is of three stories on the yard elevation. The ground floor was designed for storage use. Accessible only from the farmyard and divided into three bays by solid brick walls that support the joists of the first floor, the storage bays are provided with large door openings but no windows. There is no internal way of accessing the first floor from the ground floor. There is no second floor structure and from a brief, and dark inspection of the interior I do not believe that there has ever been a second floor structure in the building. The first floor, the principal area of the barn, is a large clear span space, served by large openings in each of the long elevations. On the yard elevation there are two full height sets of barn doors and a high level round window. On the bank elevation the full height double doors are mirrored and there are two smaller openings, one above the other between the sets of doors. The ends of the building are served by decorative, high level round windows only. The roof is carried on trusses with tie beams at wall plate level.