Name:Granary, Ivington Farm, Sowton

Summary

Granary 15m south west of ivington farmhouse. Detached granary in the centre of a planned farmstead. Built in 1846 by the garretts of bishop's court as the home farm. Red brick in flemish bond; hipped dry slate roof with lead rolls to ridge and hip. Rectangular 2 storeyed block, the ground floor open to front and rear with 3 elliptical arches, those to the sides partially blocked with breezeblock and timber infill which has not damaged the 1840s structure; trap door to centre of ground floor ceiling; first floor, the granary proper, slightly recessed with central loft access, and an oculus to either side, above the outer ground floor arches. The side walls of both storeys have no openings. The granary forms an attractive centrepiece of a complete and well-preserved farmstead of the 1840s (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• GRANARY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))