Name:Terrace Walk, Winslade Park

Summary

Ornamental terrace walk extending 120 metres east-west along the north bank of grindle brook, early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.MARY

• TERRACED WALK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:clyst st. Mary/(19/3/1987)12.

Terrace walk south of winslade park. Ornamental terrace walk extending 120 metres east-west along the north bank of grindle brook. Early c19. Rendered brick on heavitree and limestone rubble plinth. The walk is laid out along the artificially widened brook which runs here in a wide ornamental meander; arbour to west, low wall with piers at angles, all with fielded panels, with a central projection into the water (doe).

Clark, J., 2013, Winslade Park (Un-published). SDV358360.

Winslade Park is a late eighteenth century mansion built for an East India merchant. White (1850) noted that it was ‘a large stone mansion, on an eminence, with tasteful grounds, ... It has three beautiful terraces in front.'